• Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© The Margate School Ltd.

A not-for-profit company

Registered office: 

17 Roxburgh Road
Westgate-on-Sea
Kent CT8 8RX

Registered number: 09629126

Website by
Wix.com / beckyismyname

Tutors

Privacy Policy

Data Protection, Privacy and Cookies

 

This page explains how The Margate School (TMS) collects and uses personal data, why we collect it, how it is used, and what processes are in place in respect of personal information. 

 

The Margate School (TMS) processes the personal data of staff, students and other individuals who come into contact with TMS. This information is gathered in order to enable the provision of education and other associated functions. In addition, TMS may be required by law to collect, use and share certain information.

TMS is registered as a Data Controller, with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are available on the ICO website:

TMS registration number: ZA546119
Expires: 31/08/2020

 

1. Visitors to our Websites

 

The TMS website collects data from website visitors for specific purposes that relate to legitimate interests concerning TMS' core activity, as an independent liberal art school in Margate. 

TMS may also use ‘cookies’ on its website. A cookie is a small text file that is sent from a web server to your browser and may be stored on your computer, designed to collect data for statistical purposes. 

TMS website cookies do not collect any identifiable personal information, but can automatically collect data based on visitor browser settings and context (e.g. location, device, browser, preferences) and the use of our website. You can configure your own browser or social media platforms to control how much of your data is available through cookies. 

 
How will we use the data?
  • for analytics purposes – to count the number of unique visits to a page or click patterns, and understand the context in which visitors navigate through the website, so that we can improve the content and navigation

  • to provide visitors with a tailored and appropriate experience, when they return to a website

  • to match profiling data from third parties, to improve our services to users

  • to report statistics internally and to regulatory authorities on request

  • to measure website performance

  • where such storage or access is strictly necessary for the provision of a service requested by the subscriber, visitor or user.

 
Links to other websites

 

The TMS website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our visitors to be aware when they leave our website, and to read the privacy arrangements of other sites that collect or use personal data.

2. Mailing-list Subscribers

 

Subscribers to newsletters or email lists may be contacted when we promote programmes of study or events that may be of interest. Anyone may at any time request us to stop using their personal data for direct marketing purposes via the opt out included in all emails or by contacting: info@themargateschool.com 

 

3. Applicants

 

By submitting an enquiry, or booking or application, you are consenting to your data being held by The Margate School. Your data will be used for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, and to send you relevant information about TMS.

If you wish to remove yourself from the TMS database please email info@themargateschool.com 

 
What personal information do we hold?

 

We ask applicants for the academic Masters Programmes, short courses, studio spaces and membership to provide us with all or some of the following data during the application process:

  • Name

  • Email

  • Phone number

  • Address

  • Date of birth

  • Special needs

  • Qualification

  • Statement of intent

  • Portfolio of work

  • Academic progress

  • How you heard about us 

 

This information is stored securely via Google Docs with access restricted to only those staff who require access for the purposes of fulfilling the reason why the information was collected. See also section 4. Students.  

 
What do we use this information for?

 

The information is used predominantly to support us in considering your application. Specifically, the information is used to:

For the Masters Programmes:

  • consider whether you are likely to have the capacity to successfully complete the programme you have applied to, in accordance with our Admissions Policy

  • enable us to organise interviews and communicate with you about your application to TMS

  • assess your likely fee and visa status, so that we can advise you on how to proceed if you are made an offer to a programme of TMS

  • assist with the issue of Confirmations of Acceptance for Study (CAS) documents to students requiring a Tier 4 student visa to enter the UK.

 

We also use the information to monitor and assess our application and student recruitment processes, ensuring that we can reassure applicants and stakeholders that our processes are entirely merit based, and that there are no barriers that discriminate on the basis of protected or other non-academic characteristics. We also use information to inform and improve activities that enable greater access to TMS for all potential students.

Finally, we use this information to prepare your student record should you accept your offer, so that we are able to register and induct you speedily to TMS at the start of your programme of study.

For all other provision we utilise the data for internal monitoring and business development, quality assurance and customer services purposes. 

 
Who do we share this information with?

 

We may transfer your data to third parties acting on our behalf for further processing in line with the purpose for which the data was originally collected. This covers areas such as service delivery, accreditation, assessment and academic award purposes, marketing, data management and technical support.


Our contracted third parties can and will only use personal data for the agreed purpose and will not sell your personal data to other third parties or disclose your personal data to other third parties unless it is required by law or stated in this Privacy Notice. 

Sometimes we need to transfer personal data to third parties outside of the UK. For example: processing email communications through international servers so that we can deliver useful communications to clients.

What happens if I do not provide this information?

 

If we do not receive the information that we request during the application process then we reserve the right not to consider your application for Masters Programmes.

 

For short courses we may not be able to communicate with you.

 

For studio spaces we will not be able to enter into a rental agreement. 

 

For memberships we will not be able to accept you as a member.

 
How long do we keep this information?

 

We only retain this information for as long as is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations and provide the agreed service to you. With your consent we will retain your information for marketing purposes for a period of 12 months following the completion of the provision of services. 

 

4. Students

 

As a prospective or enrolled student, TMS will collect and use data relating to personal details, family and social circumstances, education and training records, employment information, financial details, and services provided. In addition, we may collect and use special category data about you such as information relating to your ethnicity, religion, disability or medical condition for specific purposes. 

The principle purpose for processing your personal data is for us to deliver educational content and to facilitate your education. 

 

5. Your Rights

 

Some of your Data Subject Rights are: 

 
Right of Access

 

You can ask us for details of the personal data we hold about you at any time. You can request this via email or in writing to the contact details and address below.

Once we receive your written request and proof of identity, we will provide you with details of the personal data we hold about you within one month (which can be extended in certain circumstances).

 

You also have the right to challenge the data we hold about you and, where appropriate, have it erased, rectified, restricted or objected.

 
Your right to opt out

 

At any point, you have the right to opt out of communications with us in the following way:

 

  • Email: You can request to be opted out of emails by replying to them, phoning or writing to us. Plus, there is an option to opt out included in all our marketing emails.

  • Text: There is an option to opt out of texts within the SMS message. Plus, you can request to be opted out by phoning, emailing or writing to us.

  • Telephone calls: You can request to be opted out of receiving telephone calls by phoning, emailing or writing to us.

  • Letters: You can request to be opted out of receiving letters by phoning, emailing or writing to us.

 

Your Data Subject Rights also include:

  • Right to restriction of processing: you can restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to data portability: you can electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.

  • Right to object: you can object to the processing of your personal data.

  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling.

 

For more information on your Data Subject Rights please visit ico.org.uk

We may change the privacy notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example if the law changes, or if we change our services in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Further Information

 

This is the website of The Margate School Ltd. 

Our registered office is: 

The Margate School Ltd

17 Roxburgh Road

Westgate-on-Sea

Kent CT8 8RX

Complaints relating to the handling of Personal Data may be referred to us at: uwe@themargateschool.com or 

 

The Margate School

17-18 The Parade 
Margate, Kent  CT9 1EY 

 

You may also contact the Information Commissioner at: 

Wycliffe House
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire SK9 5AF
www.ico.gov.uk

TMS Logo_Website Navigation.jpg